Cold pressed Neem seeds
Fruit from the Neem tree (or Margosa Tree) contains kernels (seeds) which are rich in oil (40%). From these seeds a unique, cold pressed oil is expelled which contains natural constituents which have specific benefits for skin care. Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals, and may be a very effective organic antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological, and dental agent. Neem Oil is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellent.
Neem seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns, and acne.
Neem oil has a strong smell and can be diliuted in a carrier oil (e.g. Sweet Almond, or Olive) for personal use.